Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On a Giant's grave
    There is a Giant;s grave in a field along the road leading from Carrowkeel to Iskaheen. The field belongs to Joseph Mc Laughlin it is in the townland of Clunelly about a mile and a half from Quigleys Point. There are two large stones at each end of the grave and one laid across on top of them but the stone which was laid across has fallen down. This grave is along the ditch. On the top there was once a rowan tree growing. I used to hear old stories about this place.
    It is a giant that is supposed to be buried at this place. In this field there is an old grace yard. These places are marked on some maps as the Giants grave-yard. There is a flat stone in this graveyard and in it are five holes like the five fingers of a giant driven into it. There are no other marks on it.
    James Toye
    Cross, Co. Donegal