School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. A long time ago there was a man drunk and there were other men of the law followed him and he jumped into a lough a piece below the road leading from the Carndonagh Derry road to the Illies district. The lough is sitting on the top of a height and the water never runs out of it. No matter how long it rains the lough never overflows and no matter how long it is dry it never empties. One time men went to let the lough away and as they were about to let it away a cow came out and she was lame and she spoke to the men and told them to leave the lough alone and she chased them away and went in again to the lough. Men have passed this lough going to fairs and none of them saw anything.
    James Toye
    Cross, Co. Donegal