School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. There is a standing stone about four miles away from here. It stands in a field on the right hand side of the road as you go to Derry. The ground on which it stands belongs to William McDaid, who purchased the land a year ago from a man named Johnson. It is situated in the townland of Ardmore, Muff, in the parish of Iskaheen, Co. Donegal. It consists of a rectangular block of regular shape and is about seven feet high, four feet wide, and about two feet deep. It stands exactly on its end. The side facing the South is indented with little cup-like insertions, with a sort of rings or halo around them and about two inches out from them. The late Mr Hart who lived at Kilderry Castle (once the residence of Sir Cahir O'Doherty) employed a number of men and got them to dig around the stone to see if they could unearth a grave or other, which might account for its being there.
    The eart that they dug out was carefully examined, but nothing was found, only two large iorn balls resembling cannon balls but much larger. There are about four other standing stones near to this place but
    Hugh C. Byrne
    Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal