School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On the making of bread.
    In olden times the people grew their own corn, and made their own oatmeal from it. From this meal all bread was made which they used. This oat bread was usually baked on a griddle before the fire. The oat-meal was made at home with a grindstone. Potato cake was also commonly used. Some boiled potatoes were well worked with the hand and made into the form of a cake, flour was spread over it, it was put on a pan and allowed to cook. The oat cake was made from oat meal mixed with water and spread out on a board, and well coated over with flour. it was then put on a griddle beside the fire and allowed to bake. Flour was mainly used for baking. Boxty bread was also used in the olden times. It consisted of raw potatoes peeled and grated very fine, coated over with flour and put on a pan, and allowed to bake. There is no person in this district who remembers the old querns or grinstones to be
    1. products
    Kathleen Doherty