School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. A Story

A man named McElroy who lives in the town of Moville told a story to the teacher a few days ago about seeing a banshee, or something in the shape of a big white cat.

A man named McElroy who lives in the town of Moville told a story to the teacher a few days ago about seeing a banshee, or something in the shape of a big white cat. He was walking along Moville green at twelve OClock at night, and when he was within a short distance of his own back gate, he saw this big white cat, and she let three awful roars out of her and disappeared. He stood with fright and listened, but then could see or hear nothing. Coming nearer the monstrous white cat, which again gave three horrible yells and disappeared.
    Again he stood more frightened than ever, as he says "the hair stood on his head." Going nearer the gate, so near that he could almost touch it, the cat, as it seemed to him, almost ran across his feet, and yelled and disappeared. Next day at twelve OClock news came from Scotland that his wife's brother was dead. He thought this must be a death warning, that was given to him the night before.
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal