School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. At Greencastle (which is situated about two and one half miles North East of Moville) there the remains of an old Castle. It is erected upon a rock and defended by two towers which evidently contained several apartments, while a third tower defended the northern end. It was built of green fire stone, from which its name may have been derived. This castle was built by Richard de Burgo, the Red Early of Ulster in 1305. His son William owned the fortress in 1332, which he inherited from his father.
    Another De Burgo, named Walter a relation of the owners is said to have been starved to death in this castle.
    It is said, that in the dungeon, there is a mark on one of the walls where the ring was to which the prisoner was chained.
    History tells us that the man who starved him, was stabbed to death the next year in revenge for the murder.
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal