School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. Saint Columbkille and his servants were going to put up a mass House at Binion near Clonmany in the County of Donegal.
    Old people tell the story that they had the stones and lime, and timber, collected for the building. They cleared out the foundation of the house and began to work very hardworking away all day. At night they went home and when they came in the morning all the work that they had done the day before was gone from its place.
    They went and fixed it up again, this was repeated three times. So they began to build a little bit further up the hillside. Columbkille said that there was something wrong and was greatly distressed.
    While they were standing wondering what they should do, a white pigeon came and settled at the stone heap and took up three pinches of stone in its mouth and flew off. The bird wasn't long gone when it came back again and settled at the lime. It was noticed that it took three pecks of lime in its bill and went off.
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal