School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. Tuesday the first of March was Shrove Tuesday or Pancake Tuesday and the reason why it is called "Shrove Tuesday" I do not know.
    My mother always bakes lovely pancakes for our tea on "Pancake Tuesday" when we go home from school.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Lent and everybody is rushing to get married on "Shrove Tuesday" as they are not allowed to get married in Lent. I have heard that there were over twenty marriages on "Shrove Tuesday" at Drung Chapel.
    Lent is the time when our Lord was in the wilderness to be tempt by the Devil, and he fasted for forty days, and forty nights. The following day is "Ash Wednesday" when everybody should "put out their ashes"

Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary N.S.