School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. Very near to our school is "The Bins" where there is a turn in the road and a rock in it.
    The rock is the shape of a bin and that is why it gets its name. A short distance above the Bins are "The Rabbit Rocks" where there used to be hundreds of rabbits in days gone by. These places are in the townland of Ballyrattan in the Parish of Upper Moville, in the Barony of Inishowen in the county of Donegal.
    "The Pigeon Field" is owned by a man named Major Cochran in Red Castle, and derives its name from the pigeon house built on the edge of the field.
    This field is in the townland of Red Castles in the Parish of Upper Moville, in the Barony of Inishowen, in the county of Donegal.
    My chums in school have a field called "The Brown Shoulder" because it was the shape of a shoulder, and the rock was blasted and the stones out of it built the Red Castle.
    "The Boat Holm is a field owned Mrs Wilson whose children are at this school . This field gets its name because because the neighbours pull in their boats for safety and keep them there. These fields are in the townland of Tulleyally, in the Parish of Upper Moville, in the
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal
    Arthur Peoples