School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. Marriages take place at any time of the year in this locality but most of them are on the day before Lent called Shrove Tuesday.
    The month of May is considered a very unlucky month to get married, because the proverb says:-
    "Marry in May,
    And you'll rue the day".
    A day considered unlucky to get married is Saturday, because you have preparations to make for the Sabbath and really there is no time for to get married. In former years, and indeed even to the present days "matches" are made. This means that the young man who intends to get married comes to his intended bride's parent's home having provided himself a bottle of whisky with a companion. and there obtains the parent's consent.
    They are then said to be "matched" or engaged to be married, and arrangements are made for the wedding. The "bride's" fortune is talked over, and she is promised money or perhaps one or two cows.
    The next great event is the "homecoming" of the bride. Here again a great feast is prepared
    Arthur Peoples