School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. There are still many old crafts carried on in this locality. The names of some of them are basket-making, rope-making, thatching, cobbling, burning lime in kilns, fishing, and spinning.
    Many others such as weaving, nailmaking, whip making, pottery work, and tanning, have ceased to exist.
    In the making of baskets and creels, the sally rods are cut and seasoned. Then there is a round piece of stick put at the top of it; next the ribs are put in their place. Then it is woven in and out from each end until it meets in the middle. Two handles are put on the basket, one at each end, and it is them ready for use.
    The creel is made in a square shape, and the fine rods are very carefully pleated in through the thicker rods. The creel is very handy for carrying turf, or potatoes, or turnips. Creel making is largely carried on in our district. My Father does not make baskets himself, but there are people close in the neighbourhood who do. We still make ropes for our own
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal