School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. There is a small field owned by Robert McCorkell near this Castlecarys school where hidden treasures are supposed to have been.
    What they consist of no one can tell, nor can any old person in the neighbourhood give any information.
    In this field there is a steep rock standing straight up, covered over with ivy, and whins. It is close to the shore of Lough Foyle.
    The rock is called Biniagag. Fairies are supposed to have lived underneath this rock hundreds of years ago. Close to it is a very small field where fairies used to play.
    An underground passage is said to have run from this rock to Castlecary, a large house built by a man named Cary. The opening in this rock is said to have run into the fairies parlour, where they kept their money buried long ago.
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal