School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. I do not know of any local heroes in this locality. But I know a boy whose name was Lewis Mc Corkell, Castlecary, who would lift three four stone weights ( fifty sixes) as they are called) at the one time in his right hand and hold them above his head for about five minutes, and he could throw them about twenty feet at his ease.
    Boys of the same age as he was, could not do it, nor could they make any attempt.
    My father often told me a story of people who were great walkers at long ago. They used to rise in the middle of the night and walk to a far off fair and drive their cattle and walk home again and did not feel the least bit tired or fatigued. Perhaps they would have to do a days work after their return.
    So recently as five or six years ago street ballad singers used to come to Moville on a fair day or a Regatta Day. Some of them played a fiddle or a concertina while they sang songs or ballads. After they were finished they
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal