School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

butter and made into a poultice.
    Pain in the head : Rose Noble. This plant grows on hard ground. It is also made into a poultice after being boiled.
    Mumps. Put a horse's head collar on the person who has the mumps and take them to a running stream between two town-lands
    Another cure is to get bread from husband and wife of the same name.
    Whooping Cough : Whiskey and garlic
    Cough. Cough lozenges, peppermint and the white of an egg are boiled to-gether and put into a bottle. Then it is taken as required
  2. One field on our farm is called the "Grey Rock" field because all along one side it is covered with rocks. Another field is called the "Big Moss" because it was one time covered with moss. Another field is called the "Well Field" because