School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with spoons, so the three had to fast all day Sunday. Grandmother would often tell this story to her own children, to make them feel ashamed and thankful. when they would "huff" over their food.
    Indian corn meal was first introduced into Inishowen from America when my grandmother was a girl, and she related many stories - some comical - of housewives unfamiliar with how to use it in baking or making into mush, and the errors they made in experimenting. An old Scrooge set himself up as a dealer in this commodity and sold it on trust at a fancy price - so it was nick-named "trust-meal" - in addition to keeping it sitting in bags on an earthen floor so it would absorb moisture and weigh more. They soon caught on to him, however, blacklisted him, and he did not die any the richer for his cheating.
  2. The Story of a "Black Sheep."
    Seven decades ago, there was a saying among some of the righteous oldsters in Inishowen, that it took "honestly hot, hard-earned money to buy sheep, (meaning that sheep are such docile and "innocent" animals that they deserve good treatment, and if everything is not open and above board in your life you will have no luck in trying to raise them)
    Mr Robert Campbell
    Collin, Co. Donegal