School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

earth and tell how happy we are here and that we will be watching and waiting". -
    At this point in her narrative her voice weakened and became incoherent and the doctor said, "Miss Montgomery, ye're dry" and gave her a glass of water. She took one swallow and fell back on the pillow - dead!
  2. Irish Superstition (A true story)
    Sixty years ago, in a mountainous section of Inishowen, lived a poor farmer and his wife who raised a large and fine family that afterwards did them great credit when they emigrated to America. This farmer, as was his custom three times a year bought a young barrow (pig) about eight weeks old and raised him until he was ready for the ham and bacon factory, and used the profit to pay his rent and County "Cut."
    One morning an old beggar man happened into their homestead with his potato and meal bags on his shoulders and asked for a "charity" (Which consisted in those days of six or ten raw potatoes, a scoop of Indian cornmeal, a duck egg at Easter time and so forth).
    Late that afternoon they found the pig lying in the "crawl", refusing to get up and eat.
    Mr Robert Campbell