School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Once upon a time, in the Village of Ballindavo lived Oighan O Dochartaigh, a daring and intrepid fisherman. He and his crew put to sea one day, leaving the old port of Lug-a-Bád for the fishing Bank of Lugher-na Dircan, which lies to the North west of Malin Head. The morning was sunny and fine but towards evening the day changed, a strange cloud took Shape on the western horizon. The cloud looked like a ship in a storm, torn sails, ragged spars, sailing in the sky. Throng space as it were. This is called Shevsha-Leing or tsips ghost). Oighan and his crew made sail for home but the storm overtook them. The sea rolled into mighty billows. The sea birds screamed and scuddled landwards for shelter. The sea boiled and churned great showers of foam and spray arose from the crests of the ever rising billows. Oighan O Dochartaigh and his crew believed they would never see home or kith or kin again. He was forced to reef all his cannons and run his
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Gortnamorrow, Co. Donegal