School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Severe Weather
    One August fair day in Carndonagh about six or seven years ago. It turned out a very stormy day and it rained so heavy that all the rivers and streams were flooded and also the roads. It got dark very early this day and lots of people had to stop in Carndonagh all that night and lots of people found it very hard to get home. There was a man and his wife from the Illies at this fair. They left Carndonagh about three o'clock with their horse and cart to go home. They made their way home as far as the Illies Riveer. It was awful dark and this (ro) river was overflooded across the whole road. It is said that the horse walked into the river and the man and the woman must have been thrown into the river and they must have been drowned. The horse he went home himself. All the people of the Illies were out looking for the man and his woman that night. The next morning the two peoples bodies were found about two miles or two miles and a half away from the place that they were drowned. There was a great thunder and lightning storm about the year (nin) nineteen hundred
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Eliza Hartin