School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Clothes Made Locally.
    There is no tailors at present in the townland of Cregnahorna. Most of the people in Cregnahorna get their clothes made with a man who lives in the town of Candonagh named William Mc Kinney. The tailor does not stock clothes. There is no cloth been woven or made in the district at present. People spin wool and they knit jerseys socks and gloves. The tailor uses a machine, scissors. tapes, pins and a smoothing iron. Some people buy cloth and make shirts trousers and coats. "Cotton" is th emost common kind of cloth used in the district. There are seven spinning-wheel in our district. Most of the people wear the colour green on St. Patricks Day. When a relative of any person dies they wear black for a year. All the old people made most of their own yarn from wool of sheep. They also would spin flax and they would mix the both. They would send it then to the weaver and he would weave it into cloth. Mickie Cruddan was the name of the weaver. Mickie had a tuck mill and a water-mill. Then the women would make their own clothes and the tailor made the men's. There used to be two tailors going round from house to house making clothes. There two tailors were making clothes in Phil White's when Phil's baby was stolen from the cradle by fairies. When these tailors would have the clothes made they
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Donegal