School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Old Story

A long time ago when Strabreaga was land there lived a man at Knockawara a cousin of Nial Aird's.

Old Story
    Along time ago when Strabreaga was land there lived a man at Knockawara a cousin of Neal Aird's. Neal Aird who owned strabreaga gave a piece of the land to his cousin to build her castle on. Neal Aird's wide was grudged when she saw the lovely castle and told Neal to take the castle from him. When Neal's cousin heard this he told his three son's to get on their horse's and to go to the Barr mouth and I pull three long sallies. When the three son's did this the water came after them went up to Glasha and the other to Carndoagh and the other to Rashenny. The castle was flooded and the Neal Aird and his wife were drowned. Strabreaga promised that it would not drown anyone after the drowning of Neal Aird but it did and since that it is called Strabreaga which means the lying strand.