School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Local Happenings
    About one hundred and fifty years ago a large sailing ship drifted in to Lagg shore about three miles from Malin town. It had provisions in-cluding flour meal and etc. There was a watch for several days protecting the cargo. After several days watch the owners thought there was not any need to watch any longer. A few days later a strong man named Samuel Rankin was seen racing up the cliffs with a large sack of meal on her shoulder. When the owners heard that their cargo was interferred with they but on the watch to the cargo was removed.
    There was one local drowning in Strabreaga bay of two men who were out fishing in a bat with nets. They went out to a place called the guild. The boat capsised when they were pulling in the nets and the two men were drowned. One of them was the name of Fulton of Malin town and the other was Reynolds P'Donnell of Carndaogh. After seven days search they found the bodies and were taken home. it caused great pity to the people of the surrounding districts. This happened about the year eighteen-hundred and forty.
    In the time of the penal laws their lived in Fairview Castle a land lord called Buttenham. He was very