School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Care of the Farm Animals
    We have a horse at home and his name is Bob. He is fed on corn, straw, potatoes and meal. He is brown in colour. when my father yokes the horse in the cart he puts his harness on him. The parts of the harness are the straddle, the breetchen, the neck collar, the harness and the winker. His straw is put into the manger for him. Her is put into the manger for him. He is put into the stable every night and he gets straw to eat. My father ties him to the manger with a rope. He is fifteen years of age. We get him clipped once a year. We have three cows at home. The three of them are red in colour. They are out in the field every day, and we put them into the byre at night. They are tied with a rope to the "reveltree". They get straw to eat every night and morning. My mother milks the cows every night and morning. They are out every night in the summer-time. They do not give much milk in the winter-time. They give a lot of milk in the summer. W have five dozen of hens at home. The names of them are white Leghorns and Rhode Island
    Kathleen Mc Laughlin
    Glassagh, Co. Donegal