School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. The people in olden times were stronger than the people going now. They could carry a heavier burden. They could throw a stone further than anybody nowadays. There is an old man who is still living yet his name is John Doherty he lived in Cregnagore and he fired a stone from the top of a big bank to the top of another bank. Nobody ever fired a stone as far as John Doherty before. John is an old man now. He is ninety years of age. John is still as smart as ever he was. He goes to the dance hall every Sunday night. He spends his time herding cows.
    There was a woman one time who lived in Collin her name was Mary Hartin. One morning about a hundred years ago she started for Derry after she milked her cows in the morning. She went up for a hundred weight of India meal. She walked up and walked down again. She carried the meal on her back and she was back in time to milk her cows in the evening.
    There were three men who did their own ploughing one year. They lived in Altashane. Their names were Hughie Doherty and his son Hughie and his grandson Dan Doherty. Old Hughie held the plough himself and young Hughie and Dan. took the place of two
    Mary Annie Nelson
    Ballybeg, Co. Donegal