School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title)

One time when Bernard Doherty, a native of Glack, was a boy his father had a field up in the Sheese.

One time when Bernard Doherty, a native of Glack, was a boy his father had a field up in the Sheese. One year a man named Duggan, a native of Glenagannon bought this field for hay. There was a rowan tree growing in this field. Duggan cut the hay and left it lying there. The people of the Buildings were short of fodder. So Duggan told them to take some the hay. One day they all went into the field to where the rowan tree was growing. They lifted a fistful of hay and as they lifted a fistful of stones began to fall from the tree and stoned them till it left them out of
    Kathleen Tighe
    Gorttinny, Co. Donegal