School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title)

One time an old man was out cutting rushes in a field. Two fairies came up to him and asked him to come with them.

One time an old man was out cutting rushes in a field. Two fairies came up to him and asked him to come with them. The old man said he would go surely. They walked for about half a mile and went down a hole and went into a house. This was a lovely house. They took him down to the parlour and there were about twenty more fairies down in the parlour. They began to make tea and they gave the old man tea. They gave the man all sorts of food. As soon as they got the tea they all started to play music. They played all night till about ten o’clock. Then they started to make tea
    Sarah Farren
    Craigtown, Co. Donegal