School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

The parish of Donagh got its name because St Patrick built a church some place in the parish or laid the first brick of the the church.

(continued from previous page)
    in Gortinney and a man named Billy Farren used to live in this house. There is another old ruin of a house on the farm of Jerry Gallagher and a man named William Wilson used to live in this house.
    There is another old ruin on MacCallions farm and a man named Charles Allen used to live there.
    There is another old ruin on the farm of Charles Farren and it used to be occupied by a man named Charles Cassidy. There is another old ruin on the farm of Philip Kearney and a man named McFeely used to live there.
    Mary Doherty
    Glack, Co. Donegal