School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title)

On the top of Cruinneac mountain in the district of Glentogher there is a Spring well and it is a well known fact that if you stir it up a great mist will rise and you will have great trouble in getting down of the mountain.

On the top of Cruinneac mountain in the district of Glentogher there is a Spring well and it is a well known fact that if you stir it up a great mist will rise and you will have great trouble in getting down of the mountain.
    Out in the Meen in the district of Glenagannon there is a big rock about five ton weight. There is a track of five fingers on it and it is supposed that a giant threw it from the top of Cruinneac and when it fell it split in two. To this day you can see the finger tracks.
    In the Glenagannon river near Craigtown there is a rock with a little well in the middle of it which is called the "warty well". Any one who goes there and washes
    Eileen Tighe
    Gorttinny, Co. Donegal