School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

One time long ago a man went to the fair. He got very drunk.

One time long ago a man went to the fair. He got very drunk. He had a horse and cart with him to the fair. When evening came some men put the drunk man into the cart and sent the horse home. The horse was very wise so he went on towards home. On their way home a few men were working on the road and they saw the man lying drunk in the cart. So they thought they would play a joke on him. There was an empty house beside the road. They stopped the horse, took the wheels off the cart, took the man out of the cart. They took the horse out of the cart and then they put the horse and cart and man into the empty house and then yoked
    Maggie Mc Elhinney
    Glack, Co. Donegal