School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title)

One time there was a man and he became very ill. The woman of the house had some hens and she wanted them to hatch.

One time there was a man and he became very ill. The woman of the house had some hens and she wanted them to hatch. She went to the chemist for stuff to make the hens hatch and she got a bottle of medicine for too. When she came home she did not know the difference between the bottle of medicine and the stuff for the hens. So she gave the hens the bottle of medicine and the sick man that was for the hens to make them hatch. When the woman went to bed and was sleeping and everything was quiet the man got up out of the bed and went outside. When morning came the woman got up and she could not see the sick
    Sarah Mc Allister
    Cashelgragan, Co. Donegal