School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (no title)

One time there was a man and he lived in Trenbane near Carndonagh. He went away to America and some years after he came home and he was very rich.

One time there was a man and he lived in Trenbane near Carndonagh. He went away to America and some years after he came home and he was very rich. He bought a big farm but he never worked any of it and he was always drinking. He bought a little pig and he called it Johnnie. Everyplace that the man went the pig followed him. So he drank all his money and he had none to pay the rent. All he had to sell was the pig. The bailiffs came up to put him out of the house. He asked them which butcher was the best round here and they said Johnnie McCallion. They sent for him to come to kill the pig. He got ready to come to kill the pig and he took his mell with him.
    Maggie Doherty
    Glack, Co. Donegal