School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

One time there was a man in Malin Head. This man was going out to fish.

One time there was a man in Malin Head. This man was going out to fish. As he was going down his own garden he saw a black lump lying in the garden. When he came back again he went over to see what was the black lump. He shook it and he saw that it was a wee woman. So he took the wee woman up to the house and gave her tea. The woman of the house said that she had no milk and the calves all died with her. The wee woman says "Go out and milk the cow; she has five teats, and milk the wee teat behind and you will get as much milk as will do my tea. So the woman of the house did get as much milk as
    Eileen Tighe
    Gorttinny, Co. Donegal