School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

One time there were people who lived near Aghaclay and they were very good to the fairies.

One time there were people who lived near Aghaclay and they were very good to the fairies. Every night the last thing the lady of the house did was to take three oaten farls and leave them at the well. Then in the morning they were gone. One Monday morning their father and mother went to Carndonagh and the eldest girl was keeping house. The father and mother were kept late in Carndonagh.
    So in walks a fairy woman wearing a red coat and said to the young girl "I hear that your father is going to build a new barn. So I want you to tell your father to look down behind the wee ditch
    Sarah Callaghan
    Craigtown, Co. Donegal