School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    About ninety years ago two boys were out herding in Meenolin. They happened to be on a neighbour's hill. There came on a heavy shower of hail and they went under a rock for shelter. They were there for about five minutes when they heard great cheering of men and women.
    On looking around they saw about a hundred black horses and a boy and girl on every horses back. The girls wore a long gown of showery. They were waving white handkerchiefs. One of the horses came within about nine yards of the two boys. The girl kept pointing to them. It was supposed to be a wedding company. Then all the horses
    Susie Mac Cole
    Barney Mac Laughlin