School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived alone in Glentoghen. The man worked at his trade and his wife spun for the neighbours. He left a task for her to perform everyday.
    One morning when he was leaving for his work he gave her more to do than usual and he knew that she couldn't atall have it done. He said that if she would not have it spun when he came home he would cut the head off her.
    She knowing that she would not have it spun began to cry.
    There came a little woman in with a red cloak on her and said, "Good woman what's the matter." She told her story and the little woman said, "Give me the wool and I'll have it spun when he comes home", but you must tell me my name when I come back or else come along with me."
    The poor woman sat again at the fire thinking that she would have to leave her home. Her little girl was herding down along the brook. She heard
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Philip Diver