School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. Instead of candles the old people used for light chips of fir, which they let in the fire and carried about with them. Sometimes they put a bit of corduroy in an ink bottle of parrafin oil. This was the best light they had. A long tin article shaped like the handle of a saucepan was filled with grease, a bit of tallow was put in this. It was used instead of a candle, and was called a "slut". When people went out to milk the cows, they took two or three coals with them which showed them light.
    Starch was made by the old people of Culdaff. It was made from potatoes. The potatoes were grated and then left lying in water. After a while, the water was strained off and the starch remained at the bottom of the dish.
    Basket-making was another industry which was frequently carried on in Culdaff. The people first cut sally rods. They then boiled them, and afterwards peeled them. The rods were then soft and pliable, and were easily formed
    Peggy Faulkner
    Culdaff, Co. Donegal