School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. Old people used to have wooden beds in the kitchen. In the day-time they used them for seats and at night they opened them up and left them lying flat on the floor and in the morning they closed them up again.
    The old people made roofs out of fir, "scraws" and lint. They put the firs across from side to side and then they put "scraws" over them and they then put the lint over the "scraws".
    In old houses there used to be fires in the middle of the floors, and in some houses there was no chimney. They always used half-doors to keep out the hens and in some houses up to the present day they are used.
    In old houses there used to be boards across from one side of the house to the other, on the half of the roof and they kept clothes on them and they call them
        1. buildings
    Sadie Maria Doherty