School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

On the top of Sliabh Sneachta in the district of Glentogher there is a well.

On the top of Sliabh Sneachta in the district of Glentogher there is a well, and it is supposed that if anyone goes up to the top of the mountain and stirs the well that a great mist will rise and he will have great trouble in getting down from the mountain.
  2. (no title)

Out at the Mein in the district of Glenagannon, Carndonagh there is a big rock which is a giant was supposed to throw from the top of Sliabh Sneachta.

Out of the Mein in the district of Glenagannon, Carndonagh there is a big rock which a giant was supposed to throw from the top of Sliabh Sneachta. The tract of his five fingers are plain to be seen on it.

In the district of Glengannon there is a place named Gibraltar.

In the district of Glengannon there is a place named Gibraltar. At this place there is a big rock standing straight up out of the ground where Mass was said in olden times. No one would ever remove this rock incase some misfortune would fall upon them, so they always plough round it. Near this place there is a mountain called Cruckroosky. On this mountain there is a big flat rock which the people called " Leabhaidh
    Mrs Eliza Doherty
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal