School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. At Carrowmore in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, there are two large stone crosses and there is also a graveyard here. It is said that there was once a monastery here, which was founded by a nephew of St. Patrick. One day, when he was passing on his way from Carndonagh to Moville, he looked up at this place and thought that it would be very suitable for the building of a monastery. So he built a monastery here.
    One day, the monks set out to a place called Kilmarue in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, to found a monastery there. But the people did not want them to build a monastery here, and so a great fight ensued, and this is how the place got its name - Kilmarue, which means the "Church of the Dead".
    The monks then proceeded to Claggan, in the parish of Culdaff, County
    Sue Farren