School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. In the year 1872 a ship named "The Gallant Cambraia" on its way from New York, was wrecked on the north coast of Ireland at Malinhead. She was supposed to have mistook the lights of the coastguard station on the mainland that was lighted for the first time that night, for the light of the lighthouse on Inishtraull Island. There is a house on the mainland, opposite to where the ship was wrecked, belonging to a man named Mickey Houtan, and the sole survivor, who swam ashore was brought to this house, but he was sent to mental home after the disaster. His name was supposed to be Gregory Shales. The house on the mainland still stands and it still belongs to the Houtan family, Mickey Houtan's son, who is now over seventy delights in telling this story as told to him by his father. He is an experienced seaman and delights in storytelling.

Maud Canny,
    Pound St,