School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

When people in olden times were having their tea, they just pulled a creel out into the middle of the floor and set it at a slanting angle by putting on turf under one side of it.

(continued from previous page)
    they were in a hurry by placing tongo over the fire and putting the scone over upon it. They never used milk to make bread, but always used water.
    The people long ago went to bed when it was yet clear and never stayed up late. Thea was introduced into this county two hundred years ago. The bread which they made was made in wooden vessels. People took three meals in the day, long ago. The people worked for one hour before they threashed it first and then, when they had it cleaned they put it in a bag and pounded it with beetles until it was fine. Then, when it was cleaned again, they boiled it and ate it.
    The seats they had were, when they were cutting the turf they cut one big lump and dried it. When this was done it was ready for use as a seat in the kitchen, and it was called a hassock.
    1. products
    Mary B. Mac Donough