School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old people used to drive the cows three times round the bonfire on Bonfire night, or if they did not do this they thought that the cow would not give any milk for the rest of the year.

On New Year's Eve people were most particular to have sufficient water for the night brought in before sunset as they firmly believed the waters outside were changed into blood between sunset and sunrise the following morning. About twenty years ago this custom was in very common practice.

Even on last St. Brigid's Eve we tied a handkerchief on the latch of the door and when we took it in next morning we rubbed a "Crosog Bríghide" on it and now if any one of us take toothache or headache we rub the handkerchief on the part affected and we find that it is an efficient cure.
    Information given by
    Celia Canny, Chapel Street, Carndonagh