School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

The dandelion was drawn as tea is now is, and was given to people suffering from heart trouble on bronchitis.

The dandelion was drawn as tea now is, and was given to people suffering form heart-trouble or bronchitis. Grin-ivy was a broad flat leaf and it was pulled, drawn and given to people who had hives or pimples. "Feather-few" a plant like a feather with a yellow flower was pulled and drawn like tea and given to any person that was bloodless. Red-clover is supposed to be a cure for a certain sort of cancer. It was the blossom was used not the leaf.
    To chew tobacco which had been steeped in rum, is said to be able to cure fever. Nettle soup is also said to be able to cure almost any disease. Bogbine boiled and then strained is said to be able to cure general debility.

Maude Canny
    Pound St.