School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

About two hundred years ago as there was great foreign ship called the "Mary Snow" landing near Glenagivney Bay a few miles distant from Inishowen Head, with a large supply of foreign rum and tobacco.

About two hundred years ago as there was great foreign ship called the "Mary Snow" landing near Glenagivney Bay a few miles distant from Inishowen Head, with a large supply of foreign rum and tobacco. Bernard Duffy a local, gathered a few of his comrades who knew of the approach of this large vessel and they decided to capture it. Therefore, as the night was very dark they decided to light a large fire on the top of the cliffs and by pretence that that was the harbour light, lead the crew astray and they decided also that Bernard Duffy would go out in his small boat and meet the vessel. As the ship came
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal