School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. There is a small river situated in a glen in Gleneely and it is called fox river and its roaring sound is to be heard miles distant from it when a storm is approaching.
    2) Red clouds in the west at sunset, especially when they have a tint of purple, fortell the coming of fine weather. A coppery or yellow sunset generally fortells rain, but as a sign of wet weather nothing is more certain than the ring around the moon, which is produced by thin clouds of water and ice particles.
    3) A rainbow is another sign of approaching rain and as the old people say, "A rainbow in the morning, is the shepherd's warning; A rainbow at night, is the shepherd's delight." It only occurs when the clouds containing rain are opposite the sun. In the evening the rainbow is in the east and in the morning in the west, and as our heavy rainfalls in this climate are usually brought by the westerly wind, a rainbow fortells that bad weather is approaching and the rainbow in the east proves that the rain in these clouds is passing from us.
    4) When the swallows fly high, fine weather may
    Mrs Annie Canny