School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Long ago there was a man living in Glentogher, Carndonagh and his name was Morrison.

Once upon a time there lived two men in Clonmany, Co Donegal, and they were very good companions. One evening they thought of a plan.
    Long ago there was a man living in Glentogher,Carndonagh, and his name was Morrison. The pot of porridge was on the fire and he told his brothers to take it off when it would be boiled, and to put on the pot of turnips that he had left for the horse. Then he went off on a visit to his neighbour's house. His brother put on the turnips for the horse about eight o'clock, and sat down for a while to wait for the other's return. When nine o'clock came his brother had not returned. He still waited by the fire until eleven o'clock. Then he became impatient, and he put his other brothers out of bed, and they went out into their neighbour's house. When they went in they asked if their brother had been there that night. They started to laugh, and said, that he was there about nine o'clock, but that he and their father had gone out. The brothers became alarmed and they went off in search of him.
    Eileen Mc Guinness
    Hollymount, Co. Donegal