School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a boy named Pat O'Conner, Gleneely, Culdaff, was hired with a farmer for twenty years.

(continued from previous page)
    my master's cows. All at once a wee man dressed in red appeared and asked him what was the matter. Pat said he lost his way through the hills and lost his master's cows also. The wee man said, "Don't worry, Pat, the mist will clear away and your cows are all right, except one which is drowned in the hole below that well, and he told Pat to not worry. The wee man asked Pat was he hungry and Pat said no, he was in more bother about his master's cows.
    The wee man set a table of all dainties he could have on it. When Pat saw it he smacked his lips. Then up in big red letters he saw this written, "Don't taste any of these things on this table. Pat did not know what to do. Then the wee man disappeared and re-appeared and set another table, and put up blue letters. Eat, taste and drink all things here no harm will come to you. Then Pat sat down, ate a good meal and thanked God when he was finished. The wee man appeared to him again and asked him was he satisfied with the meal he got. The man was thinking about going home without the cow, and said he would lose his job.
      1. people
    Rose O' Donnell