School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Over ninety years ago two men who lived in Clonmary were great companions.

Over ninety years ago two men who lived in Clonmary were great companions. One evening they said that which ever one of them married first would invite the other to the wedding, whether he was alive or dead. Some time after, one of them died. The other man was on his way to the Church to be married when he remembered that he had promised to invite his companion. He went up to the grave of his companion and called out "Dear comrade, I invite thee to my wedding." The grave opened and the dead man came forth and said "Thanks to thee, brother, you have kept they word." Then he said "Enter my abode, and let us have a glass of wine". The bridegroom said "I'd do so only the marriage procession has stopped outside. I'm keeping everyone waiting." "Why, brother, it won't take you long to toss off a glass." The bridegroom jumped into the grave and the dead man poured him out a glass of wine which drunk.
    A hundred years passed and he was still in the grave. One day he arose out of the grave and looked around. What had been
      1. people