School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

One morning about six o clock a man went to the hill for a load of turf.

(continued from previous page)
    a hollow stone. Many people make the "turas" and lift water from the well. Some have been restored to health by drinking the water.
  2. I dreamt last night that a shower of old hags fell nine miles below Dublin. I got up in the morning and I got my right leg in my left pocket and my left leg over my right shoulder and I set off at the rate of fifteen miles a minute till I came to the house of John Whang. I asked him if he knew anything about it but he said that he did not. He told me to go to John Kane and he would tell me all about it. I set off as before till I came to John Kane and I asked him if he knew anything about it, but he said he did not "but" said he "did you ever see as wonderful a thing as this?" He took me out to the garden and showed me and old hay stack half built with stones. There were eels beastings, pigeons milk, and frogs butter in vessels. There was a dead dog barking and a pup marked cat that was nine weeks dead, with the whooping cough. I saw three jack-magpies drinking tea till they were black in the face. I tasted everything that was there and at last my stomach turned and I vomited lap-dogs, snap-dogs, hare-hounds, bull-dogs and terriers. Then I vomited the heel of an old
      1. people
    John Doherty