School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

One morning about six o clock a man went to the hill for a load of turf.

One morning about six o'clock a man went to the hill for a load of turf. Going up through the heather he saw a woman sitting on a bough calling out, " All the smokes that I do see, the milk and the butter come to me," and the man said, "The half to me".
    When he went home the house was flowing with milk, every bowl, basin, can and everything could not hold it. It was streaming out the door, he could not get it away, so he went to the priest and told him all about it. The priest told him when he would go home all the milk would be away and so it was.

There is a holy well behind the Protestant Church in Culdaff. This well was founded by Saint Bodan and is called Saint Bodan's well after him. When he came to this well he said Mass on the steps and blessed them. He tied his boat to a rock nearby, then he sailed under the bridge to the other side and here he left his boat. These three steps, the well, and the place where he tied his boat when he was saying Mass and the boat itself are there yet, in the form of