School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a man who said he could not to frightened and a friend of his said he would bet five pounds that he would be frightened that night.

(continued from previous page)
    some corner of the house said, "Don't touch that skull because it is mine." He left that one down carefully and reached for another and the same voice spoke, "Leave that down, it is mine."
    "Go," said the man, "and don't bother me, you are the first man I ever seen with two skulls" With that he walked out of the house and went home with the skull, and, so, he got his five pounds.
  2. (no title)

Over sixty years ago there lived a little girl, and her mother and father and aunt, near the village of Culldaff.

Over sixty years ago there lived a little girl, and her mother and father, and aunt. near the village of Culldaff. Her aunt died and soon after, she appeared to the little girl in the middle of the night and said to her, "Rise rise and go and tell your father to go to your brother and tell him to get a mass said for me." She said she would never appear to her again, and said, "You need not be afraid if